Local HVAC Guide

AC Replacement Cost in Orlando, FL

REVIEWED OCT 2026 · 9 SOURCES ·

Prices reviewed October 2026

3-ton central AC (14.3 to 16 SEER2), installed in Orlando
$7,500 – $10,500

Smart Home Air & Heat, on Curry Ford Road in Orlando, publishes one of the most detailed price tables we found in Florida. A 3-ton system costs $7,500 to $9,000 at the 14.3 SEER2 federal minimum and $8,500 to $10,500 at 16 SEER2, including equipment, labor, permit, and haul-away. Its full range for Orlando runs $6,500 to $14,000. Ductwork and electrical work are quoted separately and can swing the total by $1,500 to $5,000.

That range is for a 3-ton system at the two most common efficiency levels. Prices by size and SEER2 are in the table below.

Where these prices come from: Smart Home Air & Heat's Orlando price table. See all 9 sources for this page.

Call to reach an AC contractor serving Orlando for a quote[TRACKING PHONE NUMBER]Free to call. You choose whether to hire anyone.

Orlando AC cost by system

The central AC range is Smart Home Air & Heat's Orlando price for 3 tons at 14.3 to 16 SEER2. The heat pump range is HVAC.com's Florida figure for a 3-ton heat pump with air handler. The mini-split range is HomeGuide's national figure for one zone.

Orlando AC cost by size and efficiency

System size14.3 SEER216 SEER218+ SEER2
1.5 tons$6,500 – $7,500$7,500 – $8,800$9,000 – $10,500
2 tons$6,500 – $8,000$7,800 – $9,200$9,500 – $11,000
2.5 tons$7,000 – $8,500$8,200 – $9,800$10,000 – $11,800
3 tons$7,500 – $9,000$8,500 – $10,500$10,500 – $12,500
3.5 tons$8,000 – $9,500$9,200 – $11,000$11,000 – $13,000
4 tons$8,500 – $10,000$9,800 – $11,800$11,500 – $13,500
5 tons$9,000 – $11,000$10,500 – $12,500$12,000 – $14,000

Smart Home Air & Heat, last updated July 2026. Includes equipment, labor, permit, and haul-away; ductwork and electrical are extra.

What affects AC prices in Orlando

AC permits in Orlando

  • Inside city limits, the City of Orlando's Permitting Services issues mechanical permits. Its mechanical permit forms page has the application. Permitting questions: 407.246.2271.
  • Homes in unincorporated Orange County, Winter Park, and other nearby cities permit through the county or their own city.
  • Smart Home Air & Heat includes the permit in its prices. Confirm that every quote you compare does the same.

Rebates and help paying in Orlando

  • OUC pays $45 to $1,150 for a heat pump or AC rated 15.2 SEER2 or higher, depending on size and efficiency, as a bill credit. Submit the invoice and AHRI certificate within six months of purchase. OUC also offers up to $100 for duct sealing.
  • Homes on Duke Energy Florida can use Duke rebates of $300 to $1,000 after a free Home Energy Check.
  • The federal tax credit for heat pumps and central AC ended for equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025, according to the IRS.

Rebates and assistance programs open, close, and change as funding allows. Confirm current status with the program before you plan around it. Details reviewed October 2026.

Common questions

What SEER2 rating should I buy in Orlando?

The federal minimum for a new split AC in Florida is 14.3 SEER2. OUC's rebate starts at 15.2 SEER2, and Smart Home Air & Heat's table shows 16 SEER2 costing about $1,000 to $1,500 more than 14.3 SEER2 on a 3-ton system.

Does OUC give a rebate for a new AC?

Yes, $45 to $1,150 for systems rated 15.2 SEER2 or higher, paid as a bill credit. Apply within six months of purchase with your invoice and AHRI certificate.

Who issues AC permits in Orlando?

The City of Orlando's Permitting Services inside city limits. Outside the city, Orange County or your own city does.

Ready for real numbers? Talk to a Orlando AC contractor[TRACKING PHONE NUMBER]Free to call. No obligation.

Florida rules that affect your AC

Federal efficiency minimums, the refrigerant change, the end of the federal tax credit, and how the cities compare are on our Florida AC cost page.

Other Florida cities, nearest first

Also near Orlando:

Sources

Talk to a local HVAC pro about a quote[TRACKING PHONE NUMBER]